Privacy policy

    Our privacy policy covers the Clyde Waterfront website. We take the privacy of our users seriously and we are committed to safeguarding their privacy. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this policy.

    All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.


    The services and links on our website

    You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Our website does not include links to third party Web service providers.


    Data collection and purpose specification

    We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not use cookies on our website. We do not automatically log personal data, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

    Any information which you give us via this website may be added to our Marketing database and will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This database is used by Clyde Waterfront for the administration of our contacts for marketing related purposes. We may, from time to time, send you information which we believe may be of interest to you, such as details of our products and services; newsletters, and invitations to our events. We will respect your instructions not to send you additional information if this has been indicated.

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.


    Access to the personal data held by us

    Upon request, which you can indicate by sending postal mail, email or making a call to us, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. We will provide the information without any charge.

    We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, amended or completed.